People v. Alexander ( 2023 )
[…] only that those bearing arms in the jurisdiction are, in fact, ‘law-abiding, responsible
    citizens.’ [(Ibid.)].” (Ibid.) The Court did “not rule out constitutional challenges to
    shall-issue regimes where, for example, lengthy wait times in processing license
    applications or exorbitant fees deny ordinary citizens their right to public carry.” (Ibid.)
    7
    C. Section 29800(a)(1) and Section 30305(a)(1) Are Facially Valid Under the Second
    Amendment
    Alexander argues that under Bruen the prohibitions against felons possessing
    firearms and ammunition in section 29800(a)(1) and section 30305(a)(1) violate the
    Second Amendment right to possess firearms for self-defense. We disagree.
    Section 29800(a)(1) provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony
    under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state,
    government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of
    Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns,
    purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty
    of a felony.”
    Section 30305(a)(1) provides: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a
    firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing
    with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare