Morrissette v. Superior Court CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] And there is no basis
    upon which to conclude Assembly Bill 333’s changes to the elements of the gang-related
    offenses should not apply to the showing required at the preliminary hearing. Rather,
    Morrissette’s case is not final and Assembly Bill 333’s amendments are retroactive under
    Estrada. (See People v. Tran, supra, 13 Cal.5th at pp. 1206–1207.) Accordingly, its
    changes to the elements of the gang-related charges should be retroactive to the showing
    necessary to sustain the gang-related charges at the preliminary hearing. Indeed, as
    provided in section 872, subdivision (a), a defendant shall only be held to answer where
    “it appears from the preliminary examination that a public offense has been committed,
    and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty.” In situations such as
    this, where a change in the law amends the elements of an offense, it follows that a
    defendant should only be held to answer where it appears from the preliminary
    examination that a public offense has been committed under the new law, inasmuch as