Morrissette v. Superior Court CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] shall be set aside where “the defendant had been committed without reasonable or
    probable cause.” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B); see People v. Henson (2022) 
    13 Cal.5th 574
    ,
    582.) “‘“‘Reasonable or probable cause’ means such a state of facts as would lead a man
    of ordinary caution or prudence to believe, and conscientiously entertain a strong
    suspicion of guilt of the accused. ‘Reasonable and probable cause’ may exist although
    there may be some room for doubt.”’” (People v. Mower (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 457
    , 473;
    accord, § 872, subd. (a) [defendant shall be held to answer where “it appears from the
    [preliminary] examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is
    sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty”].) Accordingly, “section 995
    19.
    allows a defendant to challenge an information based on the sufficiency of the record
    made before the magistrate at the preliminary hearing. [Citation.] In reviewing the