Ammec Investments, Inc. v. Ifaomilekun, LLC CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] 2. Ifaomilekun Did Not Generally Appear Before Expiration
    of the Three-year Time To Serve the Cross-complaint
    Ammec alternatively contends its failure to serve
    Ifaomilekun within three years did not justify the order
    dismissing Ifaomilekun because Ifaomilekun had generally
    appeared by filing a motion to dismiss that presented substantive
    arguments, not merely challenges to the trial court’s jurisdiction.
    Ammec, of course, is correct that a general appearance
    obviates the need to serve a defendant (or cross-defendant)
    within the time specified in section 583.210. (§ 583.220 [“[t]he
    time within which service must be made pursuant to this article
    does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in
    writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance
    in the action”]; see, e.g., Rockefeller Technology Investments
    (Asia) VII v. Changzhou SinoType Technology Co., Ltd. (2020)
    
    9 Cal.5th 125
    , 139 [“[p]rocess is waived by a general appearance,
    in person or by attorney, entered in the action, or by some act
    equivalent thereto, such as the filing of a pleading in the case or
    9
    by otherwise recognizing the authority of the court to proceed in
    the action,” italics omitted]; Altafulla v. Ervin (2015)
    
    238 Cal.App.4th 571
    , 577-578 [“[i]t is axiomatic that defects in
    service may be waived by a responding party either expressly or
    by appearing in an action and contesting the merits of the claims
    asserted”].) However, a motion to dismiss for untimely service
    generally does not constitute a general appearance. (See
    § 583.220 [“[N]one of the following constitutes a general
    appearance in the action: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) A motion to dismiss made
    pursuant to this chapter, whether joined with a motion to quash
    service or a motion to set aside a default judgment, or
    otherwise”]; Bishop v. Silva, supra, 234 Cal.App.3d at p. 1323
    [“Subdivision (b) of section 583.220 specifically provides that
    motions to quash and dismiss for untimely service do not
    constitute a general appearance”].)
    Notwithstanding section 583.220, subdivision (b), Ammec