Perez v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2023 )
[…] construe all reasonable inferences in favor of the judgment and resolve
    evidentiary conflicts in favor of the prevailing party. (Cox, at pp. 299–300;
    Fabian v. Renovate America, Inc. (2019) 
    42 Cal.App.5th 1062
    , 1067.)
    At the outset, we reject the Perezes’ suggestion there was no contract
    between Maria and Kaiser because there was no paper contract or actual
    signature line on the enrollment agreement. “A contract may not be denied
    legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in
    its formation.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (b).) And an electronic signature is
    attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. (Id., § 1633.9, subd.
    (a).) “The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including
    a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine
    the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
    attributable.” (Id., § 1633.9, subd. (a), italics added.) Here, there was no
    dispute that Maria enrolled and received Kaiser benefits. Rather, the
    relevant issue here is whether substantial evidence established the
    authenticity of Maria’s electronic signature on the arbitration agreement —