Perez v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2023 )
[…] [de novo review on issues concerning arbitrator disclosures].)
    Arbitrators must “disclose to the parties any grounds for
    disqualification” to “ensure that a neutral arbitrator serves as an impartial
    decision maker.” (Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381, fn. omitted.) Within
    10 days of receiving notice of an arbitrator’s proposed nomination or
    appointment, the proposed arbitrator must “disclose all matters that could
    cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
    proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (§ 1281.9,
    subds. (a)–(b).) Section 1281.9 identifies a list of potentially disqualifying
    information that must be disclosed. Among other things, proposed
    arbitrators must disclose “any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
    disqualification of a judge” and “matters required to be disclosed by the ethics
    standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council.” (§ 1281.9,
    subd. (a)(1), (2).) “Based upon these disclosures, the parties are afforded an
    opportunity to disqualify the proposed neutral arbitrator.” (Haworth, at
    p. 381; § 1281.91, subds. (b), (d).)
    Relevant here, proposed arbitrators must disclose “all prior or
    pending . . . cases involving any party to the arbitration or lawyer for a party
    for which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as neutral
    arbitrator, and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion.” (§ 1281.9,
    subd. (a)(4).) “Prior cases” are those “in which an arbitration award was
    rendered within five years prior to the date of the proposed nomination or
    appointment.” (Id., subd. (d).) By definition, prior cases — rather than
    pending cases — are the only types of cases that are resolved prior to the date
    of appointment. Thus, under the plain terms of the statute, within 10 days of
    15