Perez v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2023 )
[…] 16
    service as a dispute resolution neutral other than an arbitrator].)4
    Specifically, it states, “[t]o the extent . . . [standard 7] addresses matters that
    are also addressed by statute, it is intended to include those statutory
    disclosure requirements, not to eliminate, reduce, or otherwise limit them.”
    (Std. 7(a).) Indeed, aside from noting several areas that standard 7 expands
    upon or clarifies that are not relevant here, standard 7 “simply consolidates
    and integrates those existing statutory disclosure requirements [in section
    1281.9] by topic area.” (Com. to std. 7.) Incorporating section 1281.9’s
    definition of “prior cases,” standard 7 requires disclosing cases in which “an
    arbitration award was rendered within five years prior to the date of the
    proposed nomination or appointment.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (d), italics added.)
    Contrary to the Perezes’ assertions, such a reading does not render
    superfluous the requirement that an arbitrator must disclose case
    information regarding prior or pending cases in which the arbitrator “is
    serving or has served.”