Berry v. Frazier ( 2023 )
[…] Sanyo Fisher (USA) Corp. (1992) 
    6 Cal.App.4th 603
    , 612–613.) Justifiable reliance may be premised upon
    allegations that a defendant made representations in his professional
    capacity, for example as a veterinarian. (See Brakke v. Economic Concepts,
    Inc. (2013) 
    213 Cal.App.4th 761
    , 769 [a fraud claim may be based on opinion
    10     Section 1709 reads: “One who willfully deceives another with the intent
    to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any
    damage which he thereby suffers.” Section 1710 reads: “A deceit, within the
    meaning of the last section, is either: [¶] 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that
    which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The
    assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable
    ground for believing it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who
    is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts, which are
    likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, [¶] 4. A promise,
    made without any intention of performing it.”
    10
    either “ ‘where a party holds himself out to be specially qualified and the
    other party is so situated that he may reasonably rely upon the former’s
    superior knowledge;’ ” or “ ‘where a party states his opinion as an existing