People v. Shinn CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] January 1, 2022, and which is retroactive to non-final
    convictions. (People v. Mani (2022) 
    74 Cal.App.5th 343
    , 379-380
    (Mani) [AB 518 is retroactive].) AB 518 amends section 654 to
    give trial courts the discretion to choose which of two terms to
    impose and which to stay (rather than being obligated to impose
    32
    sentence on the count with the longer term of imprisonment). (§
    654.)
    We reject Moreno and Landeros’s argument for two
    reasons.
    First, applying the amended version of section 654 in a
    manner that would empower a trial court to stay an LWOP
    sentence in favor of a lower sentence would violate section
    1385.1. That section provides that, “[n]otwithstanding Section
    1385 or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or
    dismiss any special circumstance which is admitted by a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere or is found by a jury or court as
    provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.” (§ 1385.1, italics
    added.) Because applying AB 518 to section 654 when one of the
    sentences is an LWOP sentence would give a trial court the
    power to functionally strike and/or dismiss the special
    circumstance that mandates that LWOP sentence, section