In re D.L. CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] with Welfare and Institutions Code section 326.7.4
    Father cites several cases that predate the addition of
    subdivision (c) to Code of Civil Procedure section 372 and the
    enactment of Welfare and Institutions Code section 326.7. In re
    James F. (2008) 
    42 Cal.4th 901
    , 904-905 (James F.) involved the
    question of whether a juvenile court’s error in failing to appoint a
    guardian ad litem for a minor parent was subject to a harmless
    error analysis. James F. did not involve a minor parent, but
    3     Section 326.7 became effective January 1, 2009. (Stats.
    2008, ch. 181 § 3.)
    4      Family Code section 7635, subdivision (b) also provides that
    “[a]ppointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a
    minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of [a]
    petition to establish parental relationship, unless the minor
    parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or
    to assist counsel in preparing the case.” Our interpretation of
    Code of Civil Procedure section 372 also harmonizes with this
    Family Code provision.
    22
    involved an incompetent parent who suffered from numerous
    emotional and mental problems. (Id. at p. 905.) The juvenile