Futterman v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] requesting individual therapy for her daughter but was asked to withdraw
    her grievance by the Plan. This evidence, if credited at trial, raises triable
    issues of fact both as to whether referrals were readily available and whether
    the Plan was on notice that members were being denied medically necessary
    individual services.
    The Plan’s remaining arguments are also unavailing. The Plan argues
    that plaintiffs cannot hold it vicariously liable for any alleged failure by the
    medical groups to provide medically necessary treatment to plaintiffs. They
    rely on section 1371.25 of the Knox-Keene Act which bars claims against a
    plan for vicarious liability, stating in relevant part: “A plan, any entity
    contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts
    or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of
    defending, others.” Plaintiffs, however, do not seek to hold the Plan
    vicariously liable for the acts of the medical groups. As stated above,
    plaintiffs’ claim is that the Plan itself does not provide coverage as required
    by the Parity Act because it arranges and pays for medical treatment for