Futterman v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] that no evidence was presented at trial that the health care service plan
    committed an act or omission for which it would be directly liable. (Id. at
    p. 68.)
    The Plan also argues that there is no legal support for plaintiffs’
    argument that the Plan is part of an integrated system such that it may be
    held liable under an alter ego or joint enterprise theory. The Plan
    emphasizes that the Knox-Keene Act expressly authorizes and encourages
    the corporate structure utilized by the Kaiser entities. (See § 1395, subd. (c)
    [authorizing health care service plan to “directly own, and . . . directly
    operate” hospitals and contract with physicians to provide health care to its
    members]; § 1342.6 [“Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public
    interest to promote various types of contracts between public or private
    payers of health care coverage, and institutional or professional providers of
    health care services”]; Gopal v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc., supra,
    248 Cal.App.4th at p. 432 [finding joint enterprise doctrine inappropriate in
    part because the “close relationship” between the Plan and its providers is
    authorized by Knox-Keene and is necessary for the Plan to meet its