People v. Zichko CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] court only if the medical experts who plan and provide treatment
    conclude that such treatment would benefit the [offender] and
    cause no undue hazard to the community’”].)
    We also reject appellant’s alternative contention that his
    request for a CONREP release should have been evaluated under
    section 1602 as well as section 1026.2. Appellant erroneously
    asserts that “[b]ecause [he] was convicted of violating Penal Code
    section 422, he appears to fall within language of” section 1601,
    subdivision (b). But appellant was not convicted of violating
    section 422; rather, he was found NGI of that felony offense. As
    relevant here, subdivision (b) of section 1601 applies to
    defendants found NGI “of any misdemeanor” who are seeking
    outpatient status “prior to actual confinement in a state hospital
    or other treatment facility.” (Italics added.) Because there was
    no legitimate factual or legal grounds for trial counsel to make an
    application for appellant’s release under either section 1026.2 or
    section 1602, appellant’s alternative claim that counsel provided