Shetty v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. ( 2023 )
[…] There is no more loan
    to reinstate. Shetty’s response is that he can amend his complaint to seek damages
    instead of injunctive relief. Defendants respond that he cannot seek damages because he
    has no standing under section 2924c. This response, however, renders defendants’
    argument fully circular: the standing issue is moot because Shetty does not have
    standing. Plainly, we must reach the issue of standing, and thus there is no reason for us
    to dismiss the appeal as moot.
    II. Standing
    We conclude Shetty does have standing to sue under section 2924c.
    Section 2924c, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, “Whenever all or a portion
    of the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust or mortgage on real
    property . . . has, prior to the maturity date fixed in that obligation, become due or been
    4
    declared due by reason of default in payment of interest or of any installment of principal,
    . . . the trustor or mortgagor or their successor in interest in the mortgaged or trust
    property or any part thereof . . . may pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee . . . the
    entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, . . . other than the portion of principal
    as would not then be due had no default occurred, and thereby cure the default theretofore
    existing, and thereupon, all proceedings theretofore had or instituted shall be dismissed or
    discontinued and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated and shall
    be and remain in force and effect, the same as if the acceleration had not occurred.”
    (Italics added.)
    “If all or part of the principal secured by a mortgage or deed of trust
    becomes due as the result of the borrower’s default in paying interest or installments of
    principal, . . . section 2924c allows the borrower to cure the default, reinstate the loan,