Kinder v. Capistrano Beach Care Center ( 2023 )
[…] agreements by “accepting the benefits of continuing to reside” at
    the facility. There is no basis for any such inference. The
    agreements expressly state the “execution of this arbitration
    14
    agreement is not a precondition to receiving medical treatment or
    for admission to the Facility,” and thus Kinder’s agreement to
    arbitrate cannot be inferred from the mere fact that she accepted
    treatment. Further, defendants were prohibited by statute from
    imposing any such condition. (See Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81,
    subd. (a) [“[a]ll contracts of admission that contain an arbitration
    clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a
    precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the
    facility”]; see also Warfield v. Summerville Senior Living, Inc.,
    supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at pp. 450-451 [wife’s continued
    acceptance of facility’s services under admission documents did
    not constitute acceptance of the benefits of an agreement to