Buckley v. Obeng CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] p. 1327.)
    When, as here, a party moves under section 473,
    subdivision (d), to set aside a judgment that, although valid on
    its face, is void for lack of improper service, as demonstrated
    through extrinsic evidence such as declarations and testimony,
    the motion must be brought within the time limits specified in
    section 473.5. (Bae v. T.D. Service Co of Arizona (2016)
    
    245 Cal.App.4th 89
    , 87; Trackman v. Kenney (2010)
    
    187 Cal.App.4th 175
    , 180; see Pittman, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 1021.)
    Section 473.5, in turn, permits a court to set aside a default
    or default judgment if the defendant, through no inexcusable
    fault of its own, received no actual notice of the action, provided
    that the relief is requested “within a reasonable time, but in no
    event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a
    default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service
    on him or her of a written notice that the default or default
    judgment has been entered.”
    Dr. Obeng and Miko filed their motion to vacate on
    October 18, 2021, within two weeks after the entry of the default
    8
    judgment. Although the Buckleys concede the motion to vacate
    was timely as to the default judgment, they argue it was not