Buckley v. Obeng CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] demanded in the complaint. (See § 580, subd. (a) [when no
    answer is filed, the relief granted to the plaintiff cannot exceed
    that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by
    section 425.11 or in the statement provided for by
    section 425.115].)
    However, in personal injury actions the plaintiff is
    prohibited from stating in the complaint the amount of damages
    sought. (§ 425.10, subd. (b).) Instead, the plaintiff must serve a
    statement of damages setting forth the nature and amount of
    damages before a default may be taken. (§ 425.11, subd. (d)(1);
    9
    Section 416.10 provides in part, “A summons may be served
    on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the
    complaint by any of the following methods: [¶] (a) To the person
    designated as agent for service of process [as provided by
    statute]. . . . [¶] (b) To the president, chief executive officer, or
    other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or
    assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a
    controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a
    person authorized by the corporation to receive service of
    process.”
    11
    Rios v. Singh (2021) 
    65 Cal.App.5th 871
    , 885; Dhawan v. Biring
    (2015) 
    241 Cal.App.4th 963
    , 968.)
    Dr. Obeng and Miko do not challenge the court’s findings
    the nature and amount of damages were properly identified in