Zohrabian v. PNC Bank CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] possession or control. BBVA did not respond to these line
    items. Even assuming BBVA failed to provide complete
    information in the MOG, however, the remedy provided in the
    EJL is that BBVA may, “in the court’s discretion[,]” be required
    “to pay the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in any
    proceedings to obtain the information required in the garnishee’s
    memorandum.” (§ 701.030, subd. (d).) It is not, as Zohrabian
    appears to contend, to hold BBVA liable for the amount of the
    levy. That remedy is reserved for noncompliance with a levy. (See
    § 701.020, subd. (a)(1) & (2) [if a third person fails or refuses to
    comply with a levy without good cause to do so, the third person
    is liable to the judgment creditor for the lesser of “[t]he value of
    the judgment debtor’s interest in the property or the amount of
    the payments required to be made” or “[t]he amount required to
    satisfy the judgment pursuant to which the levy is made.”].)
    Finally, we reject Zohrabian’s argument that BBVA’s
    violation of section 700.140, subdivision (d), triggered the
    consequences enumerated in section 701.020. Section 700.140,