Zohrabian v. PNC Bank CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] “definitively proven” that the judgment debtors were the settlors,
    trustees, and beneficiaries of the DAX Family Trust. Zohrabian
    provides no support for her speculative statement, however. Nor
    does she cite to any authority that imposes liability on BBVA for
    its alleged failure to obtain trust documents before opening the
    DAX Family Trust account. Zohrabian could have, but did not,
    request documents from the judgment debtors identifying who
    opened the trust account and the trust beneficiaries. (See
    § 708.030, subd. (a) [“judgment creditor may demand that any
    judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the
    demand, or someone acting on that party’s behalf, to inspect and
    to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of
    the party on whom the demand is made . . . if the demand
    requests information to aid in enforcement of the money
    judgment.”].)
    5     If the judgment debtors were settlors of the DAX Family
    Trust, and the settlors retained the power to revoke the trust in
    whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the “claims of
    creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation