Zohrabian v. PNC Bank CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] following the recommendations of the California Law Revision
    Commission, the Enforcement of Judgments Law (EJL) was
    enacted. The EJL appears in sections 680.101 through 724.260
    and is a comprehensive scheme governing the enforcement of all
    civil judgments in California.” (Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric,
    Inc. (1995) 
    33 Cal.App.4th 540
    , 546.)
    Under the EJL, after being served with a levy, a third
    person has a duty to pay obligations owing to the judgment
    debtor by delivering them to the levying officer unless there is
    “good cause” not to do so. (§ 701.010, subd. (b).) “‘Good cause’
    includes, but is not limited to, a showing that the third person did
    not know or have reason to know of the levy from all the facts
    and circumstances known to the third person.” (§ 701.010, subd.
    (c).) A third person who fails to deliver to the levying officer
    amounts owed to the judgment debtor without good
    cause becomes personally liable to the judgment creditor.
    (§ 701.020, subd. (a).)
    A judgment creditor may satisfy its judgment by levying