A.A. v. K.A. CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] The Family Law Case
    This appeal⎯the third from this family law case⎯arises from a long,
    contentious custody battle between L.R. (Mother)2 and Father in what is now
    a seven-year-old dissolution case.3 Mother filed a petition for dissolution on
    propria persona on appeal without violating the prohibition against the
    unauthorized practice of law. (See J.W. v. Superior Court (1993) 
    17 Cal.App.4th 958
    , 962 [“a non[-]attorney who represents another person in
    court proceedings violates the prohibition against unauthorized practice of
    law”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 374 [“a minor under 12 years of age, accompanied by
    a duly appointed and acting guardian ad litem, shall be permitted to appear
    in court without counsel for the limited purpose of requesting or opposing a
    request for . . . a protective order” (italics added)].) However, considering the
    age of this matter and the parties’ respective interests in finality, we exercise
    our discretion to reach the merits of the appeal to promote the ends of justice.