People v. Andrews CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] they “did willfully, unlawfully, and with malice aforethought murder David Russo” in
    violation of section 187. As noted by Andrews, the degree of murder or his level of
    culpability was not specified in the information. However, count 1 also alleged two
    special circumstances: (1) the murder was “committed by the defendants and the
    defendants intentionally killed the victim while lying in wait” within the meaning of
    section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15); and (2) the murder was intentionally committed by the
    defendants for financial gain within the meaning of section 190.2, subdivision (a)(1).
    Section 190.2, subdivision (a) states that the penalty for a defendant “who is found
    guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life
    without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances”
    are found true, including lying in wait (subd. (a)(15)) and financial gain (subd. (a)(1)).”
    (Italics added.) As a result of the statutory allegations in the information, Andrews was
    charged in count 1 with first degree murder.