L'Heureux v. Miller CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] under section 1230.
    We generally review the trial court’s evidentiary rulings on
    a special motion to strike under section 425.16 for abuse of
    discretion (Winslett v. 1811 27th Avenue, LLC (2018)
    
    26 Cal.App.5th 239
    , 246; Klem v. Access Ins. Co. (2017)
    
    17 Cal.App.5th 595
    , 606), including whether a statement is
    admissible under section 1230 (People v. McDaniel (2021)
    
    12 Cal.5th 97
    , 132; People v. Grimes (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 698
    , 711).
    “Whether a trial court has correctly construed section 1230 is,
    however, a question of law that we review de novo.” (Grimes, at
    p. 712.)
    Section 1230 provides: “[E]vidence of a statement by a
    declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable
    as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary
    to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far
    subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far
    tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or
    created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or
    social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his
    position would not have made the statement unless he believed it
    to be true.” L’Heureux contends that Viscuso, by telling him
    what Jacobson told her, “put [her] pecuniary and financial
    interests at risk” by “jeopardiz[ing] her ability to work with [the
    Miller parties] and those loyal” to Miller. The Miller parties