L'Heureux v. Miller CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] was a party to the agreement granting L’Heureux the Hard
    Boiled rights. On the other hand, the Miller parties are correct
    that L’Heureux offered no evidence tying Frank Miller, Inc. to the
    agreement. Therefore, L’Heureux failed to show a probability of
    success against Frank Miller, Inc.8
    8     L’Heureux concedes he did not demonstrate a probability of
    success against Thomas on this cause of action.
    46
    The Miller parties also argue Miller’s purported agreement
    to extend L’Heureux’s option rights was not enforceable under
    section 204(a) of the Copyright Act of 1976, which provides: “A
    transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is
    not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or
    memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the
    owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized
    agent.” (
    17 U.S.C. § 204
    (a).) Citing a treatise on copyright law
    (2 Patry on Copyright, § 5:125) (but no cases), L’Heureux argues
    section 204 does not apply to an “‘unexercised option agreement
    whether revocable or nonrevocable.’”