C.S. v. Superior Court CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] visitation was detrimental to the children’s safety, in view of the evidence that Mother
    was contemplating fleeing with the children.
    For these reasons, we reject Mother’s challenge to the visitation order.
    27
    IV. Preferential Consideration of Relatives’ Requests for Placement
    Mother lastly argues that the court and CFS erred by failing to give preferential
    consideration to relatives’ requests for placement. The argument lacks merit.
    When the juvenile court removes children from their parents’ custody under
    section 361, the court must give “preferential consideration . . . to a request by a relative”
    for placement of the children. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “‘Preferential consideration’ means
    that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and
    investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).) Thus, section 361.3 does not establish a preference
    in favor of placement with relatives. It merely requires that the court and child welfare
    agency consider their requests first.