In re A.D. CA2/8 ( 2023 )
[…] Violence Support Group
    Mother challenges the portion of the juvenile court’s
    dispositional order requiring her to participate in a domestic
    violence support group for victims. Mother claims the order was
    unreasonable because she was already addressing her past
    trauma in therapy, and the support group requirement was not
    tailored to the family’s unique needs. We disagree.
    When fashioning a dispositional order, the juvenile court
    may make “all reasonable orders for the care, supervision,
    custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” (§ 362,
    subd. (a).) The court also may “direct any reasonable orders to
    the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any
    proceedings . . . as the court deems necessary and proper to carry
    2     Neither Mother nor Father contend that there was any
    inquiry error with respect to L.D.’s claim of Indian ancestry.
    13
    out this section,” including orders “to participate in a counseling
    or education program.” (Id., subd. (d).) “At disposition, the