In re H.M. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] Although there was
    evidence that Mother tried to ensure that B.R. was with M.R. and that the younger child
    was not alone with Daniel, B.R. was also a child and unable to protect M.R.
    Father’s reliance on Tyrone W. v. Superior Court (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 839
    (Tyrone W.) is unavailing. That case involved different provisions of section 361.5,
    subdivision (b)(6), namely, the provisions that authorize bypass of reunification services
    on the basis of “the infliction of severe physical harm” to the child. (§ 361.5, subd.
    (b)(6)(A); Tyrone W., supra, at pp. 842-843.) The statute provides that “the infliction of
    severe physical harm” includes “deliberate and serious injury inflicted to or on a child’s
    17
    body . . . by an act or omission of the parent . . . or of another individual . . . with the
    consent of the parent.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(6)(C).) Tyrone W. held that “the words
    ‘deliberate’ and ‘inflicted’ in, and the omission of the phrase ‘reasonably should have
    known’ from, section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) indicates the Legislature did not intend