People v. Ames CA1/3 ( 2023 )
[…] violence under section 1109. As we will explain, we find no error.
    1. General Principles
    Character evidence is generally inadmissible to prove conduct on a
    specific occasion (§ 1101, subd. (a)), but there is an exception in cases of
    domestic violence. Section 1109 provides that “in a criminal action in which
    the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of
    the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made
    inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
    Section 352.” (§ 1109, subd. (a)(1).) For purposes of this section, “domestic
    violence” includes abuse committed against a spouse or former spouse.
    (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3); see Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b); Fam. Code, § 6211,
    subd. (a).) “Abuse” means “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting
    to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension
    of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Pen.
    Code, § 13700, subd. (a); § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) However, if the other act
    occurred no more than five years before the charged offense, then “abuse” more
    broadly encompasses a number of behaviors such as molesting, attacking,