People v. McGee CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] exist. (People v. Flores (2022) 
    73 Cal.App.5th 1032
    , 1038.) As relevant here, section
    1170, subdivision (b)(6) provides that “unless the court finds that the aggravating
    circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term
    would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower
    term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
    [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of
    Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” Section 1016.7,
    subdivision (b) defines “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the
    offense was committed.”
    The People argue that defendant’s claim has been forfeited because defendant
    failed to object on this basis at the sentencing hearing. We agree. The trial court
    sentenced defendant in August 2022, well after section 1170, subdivision (b) was