Souza v. California Gambling Control Commission CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] His arguments are either forfeited on appeal or unconvincing.
    A.     Standard of Review
    A demurrer tests the sufficiency of the complaint by raising questions of law.
    (Jones v. Whisenand (2017) 
    8 Cal.App.5th 543
    , 550.) The plaintiff bears the burden on
    appeal to show the demurrer was sustained erroneously. (Savage v. Trammell Crow Co.
    (1990) 
    223 Cal.App.3d 1562
    , 1576.) We may affirm the judgment on any ground
    apparent from the record, regardless of the grounds upon which the trial court sustained
    the demurrer. (Jones, at p. 550.)
    B.     Section 11415.60, Subdivision (c)
    Section 11415.60, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part that “[t]he terms of a
    settlement” involving an agency “may not be contrary to statute or regulation, except that
    the settlement may include sanctions the agency would otherwise lack power to impose.”
    Invoking the statute’s prohibition on settlement terms that are “contrary to statute or
    regulation” — as well as sections of the Civil Code (concerning unlawful contracts or
    unlawful contractual provisions) — Souza contends the stipulated settlement is a void