Duran v. EmployBridge Holding Co. ( 2023 )
[…] of civil penalties that are “distributed 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce
    Development Agency and 25 percent to the employee aggrieved by the Labor Code
    violation.” (Id. at p. 648.) For the remainder of this opinion, we use the terms “Type A”
    and “Type O” as defined in Galarsa.
    8.
    the appellants’ reply brief shows where in the clause’s actual text the modifier
    “nonarbitrable” should be inserted. Select Staffing’s argument fails to consider Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1858, which states in full:
    “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is
    simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained
    therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been
    inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a
    construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” (Italics
    added.)
    Courts have applied this statutory provision to contracts, which implies that the
    term “instrument” encompasses contracts. (E.g. Sayble v. Feinman (1978) 
    76 Cal.App.3d 509
    , 515; see Black’s Law Dict. (6th ed. 1990) p. 801 [instrument defined as a formal