Irvin v. City of Los Angeles CA2/2 ( 2023 )
[…] government agency, with a person with authority over the
    employee, or with another employee who has authority to
    investigate or correct the violation. (§ 1102.5, subd. (b).)”
    (Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th at p. 709.)
    As first enacted in 1984, section 1102.5 “supplied only a set
    of substantive protections against whistleblower retaliation,
    unaccompanied by any provision setting forth procedures for
    proving retaliation. [Citation.]” (Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th at
    p. 709.) In 2003, the Legislature filled this gap by adding
    6
    section 1102.6. (Lawson, supra, at p. 709.) Section 1102.6
    provides: “In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought
    pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a
    preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by
    Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited
    action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden
    of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the
    alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent
    reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities
    protected by Section 1102.5.”
    After the enactment of section 1102.6, some courts
    continued to apply the three-part McDonnell Douglas burden-
    shifting framework to evaluate section 1102.5 claims. (See
    Lawson, supra, 12 Cal.5th at pp. 707, 711–712.) “Under that