Perry v. Kia Motors America, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] (People v. Pineda (2022) 
    13 Cal.5th 186
    , 222.) There was
    no abuse of discretion.
    It is common sense when discovery requests are propounded on a business,
    particularly a large business, no single person is likely to have personal knowledge of
    everything the business collectively knows. Rather than have the business respond with a
    chaotic multitude of verifications from every employee who knows anything relevant, the
    business is permitted to authorize an agent to verify the responses on the business’s
    collective behalf. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250, subd. (b) [“If that party is a public or
    private corporation, or a partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its
    officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party”].) The agent
    does not have personal knowledge of everything included in the responses; the business
    itself does. Generally, this means the agent will sign the verification based on
    information and belief. “Under such circumstances, ‘information and belief’ is the only
    9