Victor Valley Union High School Dist. v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] preserve audio recordings pursuant to Gov. Code, § 26202.6—the city and county analog
    to § 53160—and remanding for the trial court to decide whether destruction of the
    recordings was in bad faith and what, if any, sanctions were appropriate].) However,
    even if we were to assume the statutory duty under Government Code section 53160 to
    preserve evidence applies to the district, a breach of that duty is not controlling here and
    does not independently support the trial court’s sanctions order.
    Government Code section 53160, subdivision (a), provides: “The head of a
    special district, after one year, may destroy recordings of routine video monitoring, and
    after 100 days may destroy recordings of telephone and radio communications
    maintained by the special district. This destruction shall be approved by the legislative
    body and the written consent of the agency attorney shall be obtained. In the event that
    the recordings are evidence in any claim filed or any pending litigation, they shall be
    preserved until pending litigation is resolved.”16
    16  “[R]outine video monitoring’ means video recording by a video or electronic
    imaging system designed to record the regular and ongoing operations of the special district,
    including mobile in-car video systems, jail observation and monitoring systems, and