Nathaniel v. Greene Motors CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] We also agree with the trial court that the arbitration agreement’s cost
    provision evinces substantive unconscionability. The provision is convoluted
    and drafted in a way to favor Greene Motors. To reiterate, the agreement
    provides that “[i]f Section 1284.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure [providing
    that parties to arbitration pay their own share of costs] conflicts with other
    substantive statutory provisions or controlling case law, the allocation of
    costs and arbitrator fees shall be governed by said statutory provisions or
    controlling case law instead of Section 1284.2.” Section 1284.2 states,
    “Unless the arbitration agreement provides or the parties to the arbitration
    otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of
    the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses
    of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not
    14
    including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party
    for his own benefit.” But under Armendariz, section 1284.2’s cost-sharing
    terms do not apply in employment cases, such as this one. (Armendariz,
    supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 113.)
    Thus, the agreement’s passage creates both procedural and substantive
    unconscionability concerns.