People v. Waqa ( 2023 )
[…] pp. 105–107, quoting Apprendi v. New Jersey (2000) 
    530 U.S. 466
    , 490.)
    Because “a One Strike allegation exposes a defendant to greater punishment
    than would be authorized by a verdict on the offense alone,” it is treated as
    “the functional equivalent of an element of a greater offense” that cannot be
    retried after a reversal for insufficient evidence. (Anderson, at pp. 106–108;
    People v. Carbajal (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 521
    , 534 [“double jeopardy principles . . .
    apply to allegations under the One Strike law”].)
    Under section 1260, an appellate court “may reverse, affirm, or modify
    a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or
    19
    attempted offense or the punishment imposed.” This statute authorizes a
    court to “modify a verdict to reflect a conviction of a lesser included offense
    where insufficient evidence supports the conviction on the greater offense.”
    (People v. Navarro (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 668
    , 678.) Likewise, section 1260