People v. Zavala CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] recently been repealed, and (2) the court erroneously excluded the evidence under section
    352. We disagree.
    1.     Section 351.4
    As the parties note on appeal, but did not mention in the trial court, section 351.4
    was not in effect at the time of trial. Defendant contends the trial court excluded
    evidence of Doe’s job application “solely because it found the evidence was inadmissible
    under section 351.4,” and this reliance on a repealed statute was reversible error.
    Defendant misunderstands section 351.4 and misinterprets the trial court’s reasoning.
    The version of section 351.4 in effect until 10 days prior to the ruling at issue in
    this case provided:
    “(a) In a criminal action, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be
    disclosed in open court by a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over
    the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing
    requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status.
    “(b) This section does not do any of the following: [¶] (1) Apply to cases in which
    a person’s immigration status is necessary to prove an element of an offense or an
    affirmative defense. [¶] (2) Limit discovery in a criminal action. [¶] (3) Prohibit a
    person or his or her attorney from voluntarily revealing his or her immigration status to
    the court.
    5
    “(c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2022, and as of that
    date is repealed.” (Former § 351.4; see Stats. 2018, ch. 12, § 2.)