Kleidman v. California Court of Appeal Second Appellate District CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] 14
    determination.11 Accordingly, Kleidman contends that the APJ’s dismissal
    of his appeal from the Chase Judgment was null and void, and he should now
    be allowed to pursue the appeal on the merits.
    1. The Second District’s APJ Acting Alone Had the Authority to
    Determine the Timeliness of Kleidman’s Notice of Appeal from the Chase
    Judgment
    Article VI, section 3 of the California Constitution provides in relevant
    part: “Concurrence of 2 judges present at the argument is necessary for a
    judgment.” (Italics added.) An almost identical provision, section 2 of Article
    VI, applies to the Supreme Court and provides in part: “[c]oncurrence of 4
    judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment.” (Italics added.)
    The Supreme Court has concluded that sections 2 and 3 of Article VI
    “may be read as requiring the concurrence of at least two Court of Appeal
    justices or four Supreme Court justices ‘present at the argument’ in those