McConnell v. Advantest America ( 2023 )
[…] (a); see Berglund,
    
    supra,
     44 Cal.4th at p. 535), and in all other arbitrations, the arbitrator may
    grant discovery “[o]nly if the parties by their agreement so provide” (§ 1283.1,
    subd. (b); Brock v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1992) 
    10 Cal.App.4th 1790
    ,
    1802.) “Unquestionably, discovery is limited in arbitrations (except in injury
    or death cases or where the parties have expressly agreed otherwise).” (Coast
    Plaza Doctors Hospital v. Blue Cross of California (2000) 
    83 Cal.App.4th 677
    ,
    690, fn. 9.)
    Section 1282.6, at issue in this appeal, governs the issuance of
    subpoenas. Subdivision (a) of section 1282.6 provides:
    “A subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a
    subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records,
    documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or a
    deposition under [s]ection 1283, and if [s]ection 1283.05 is
    applicable, for the purposes of discovery, shall be issued as
    provided in this section. In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon
    their own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance
    of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for the production of
    books, records, documents, and other evidence.” (Italics added.)
    14
    There is a paucity of case law addressing section 1282.6. The seminal case is
    Aixtron, supra, 
    52 Cal.App.5th 360
    . There, as a matter of first impression,
    the appellate court interpreted subdivision (a) of section 1282.6 to address