McConnell v. Advantest America ( 2023 )
[…] of this phrase meant a hearing before an arbitrator or panel of arbitrators.
    (Ibid.) Because the subpoena at issue “did not demand that [the nonparty]
    produce documents or other evidence (its computers) for an arbitration
    hearing,” the court concluded it “was a discovery subpoena.” (Ibid.)
    The court found the “second circumstance for which a subpoena may be
    used to compel attendance of witnesses and production of documents is at ‘a
    deposition under [s]ection 1283.’ ” (Aixtron, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 398.)
    Section 1283 provides that an arbitrator, on application of a party, “may
    order the deposition of a witness to be taken for use as evidence and not for
    discovery if the witness cannot be compelled to attend the hearing or if
    exceptional circumstances exist as to make it desirable, in the interest of
    justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of
    witnesses orally at the hearing.” (Italics added.) The Aixtron court observed
    that “[n]otably, section 1283 underscores the importance of presenting the
    testimony of witnesses orally at the hearing (i.e., live testimony before the
    arbitrator).” (Aixtron, at p. 398, italics added.) It then concluded the