McConnell v. Advantest America ( 2023 )
[…] Advantest claims Appellants’ characterization of the subpoenas as for
    discovery misses the point in that “[t]he ‘purpose’ of an Arbitration
    Proceeding Subpoena like the Hearing Subpoenas here is compelling the
    provision of evidence ‘at an arbitration proceeding’ before an arbitrator, full
    stop.” Citing Aixtron, supra, 
    52 Cal.App.5th 360
    , Advantest argues courts
    are not required to examine the purpose of a subpoena and Appellants’
    approach should be rejected.
    As the Aixtron court found, and we agree, the plain language of section
    1282.6 allows the issuance of “[a] subpoena requiring the attendance of
    witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records,
    documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding[.]” (Aixtron,
    supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 398.) Because the subpoenas satisfied this plain
    language requirement for a hearing subpoena, Advantest asserts the analysis
    is over because “the Aixtron court treated the fact that a subpoena calls for