Campana v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of
    the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be
    presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later
    than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”
    6
    tax, assessment, fee, or charge [or] [¶] . . . [r]evises the methodology by which
    the tax, assessment, fee, or charge is calculated, if that revision results in an
    increased amount being levied on any person or parcel.” (Gov. Code, § 53750,
    subd. (h)(1).) Notably, a fee “is not deemed to be ‘increased’ by an agency
    action that . . . [¶] . . . [i]mplements or collects a previously approved tax, fee,
    or charge, so long as the rate is not increased beyond the level previously
    approved by the agency, and the methodology previously approved by the
    agency is not revised so as to result in an increase in the amount being levied
    on any person or parcel.” (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h)(2).)5 Accordingly,
    5 Although the term “existing” is not defined by statute for purposes of
    section 6(b), we interpret it to refer to a fee that existed either at the time the