Campana v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] (Daneshmand v. City of San Juan Capistrano,
    supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 928.) However, the Daneshmand plaintiffs
    themselves had not sought or obtained any court ruling regarding the
    constitutionality of the tiered-rate charges at issue; that had been established
    in a prior case, filed by different plaintiff. (Id. at p. 928 & fn.1.)
    Defendant had responded by enacting a new rate schedule and
    approving a refund program, in which any participating customer would be
    11
    Plaintiffs’ remaining arguments fare no better. Contrary to plaintiffs’
    argument, section 6, subdivision (d) does not authorize a new challenge,
    subject to a new statute of limitations, with the assessment and collection of
    fees each month. The subdivision provides, “Beginning July 1, 1997, all fees
    or charges shall comply with this section.” This provision merely required
    that all fees, existing at the time Proposition 218 was approved, be brought
    into line with the substantive requirements of section 6(b). The three-year
    statute of limitations under Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision