Campana v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] meets” those substantive requirements. For the purposes of this provision,
    “ ‘Extended,’ when applied to an existing tax or fee or charge, means a
    decision by an agency to extend the stated effective period for the tax or fee or
    charge, including, but not limited to, amendment or removal of a sunset
    provision or expiration date.” (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (e).) Similarly,
    “increased” when applied to a property-related fee “means a decision by an
    agency that . . . [¶] . . . [i]ncreases any applicable rate used to calculate the
    4 Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a) reads: “A claim
    relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal
    property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2
    (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of
    the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be
    presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later
    than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”
    6
    tax, assessment, fee, or charge [or] [¶] . . . [r]evises the methodology by which
    the tax, assessment, fee, or charge is calculated, if that revision results in an
    increased amount being levied on any person or parcel.” (Gov. Code, § 53750,
    subd. (h)(1).)