Campana v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] EBMUD
    disputes plaintiffs’ interpretation of section 6 as authorizing a challenge to
    existing rates each time an assessment is made and collected. It argues that
    the trial court correctly rejected plaintiffs’ argument that the word “existing”
    in the heading of section 6(b) “permits a claim against an ‘existing’ rate
    structure without regard to when it was adopted.” EBMUD asserts that
    because plaintiffs’ refund claim necessarily depends upon a finding that its
    rate decisions were invalid, the 120-day limitation period under Public
    Utilities Code section 14402 applies.
    As set forth above, section 6(b) imposes substantive requirements on
    “existing, new or increased fees and charges” and directs that “[a] fee or
    charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any agency unless it
    meets” those substantive requirements. For the purposes of this provision,
    “ ‘Extended,’ when applied to an existing tax or fee or charge, means a
    decision by an agency to extend the stated effective period for the tax or fee or