In re J.N. CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] denied the section 786 request, noting he had not substantially complied with the terms of
    probation.
    This appeal followed the denial of the section 786 request.
    DISCUSSION
    We now consider whether J.N. was entitled to have his delinquency petition
    dismissed and juvenile records sealed pursuant to section 786, even though he was
    alleged to have committed a new crime approximately three months before the end of his
    juvenile probation.
    I.     The Governing Law and Standard of Review
    Pursuant to section 786, when a ward of the juvenile court “satisfactorily
    completes” probation, “the court shall order the [delinquency] petition dismissed” and
    “shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the
    juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department,
    or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a), emphasis added.) The satisfactory
    completion of probation “shall be deemed to have occurred if the person has no new
    findings of wardship or conviction for a felony offense or a misdemeanor involving