In re J.N. CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] his capacity to perform in that he failed to obey all laws and was charged
    with a misdemeanor to which he pled not guilty .… For those reasons [the
    section] 786 [petition] is denied.”
    The specific condition of probation the court was referencing stated that J.N. should
    “[v]iolate no law, ordinance, or court order.” The question we must resolve is whether an
    arrest resulting in a new misdemeanor charge that had yet to be adjudicated, could be the
    basis of a finding J.N. was not entitled to the relief available under section 786.
    The relevant language from section 786 provides as follows:
    “(a) If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile
    court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision
    pursuant to [s]ection 654.2, (2) probation under [s]ection 725, or (3) a term
    of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed.
    The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition
    in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement
    agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.…
    [¶] … [¶]
    “(c)(1) For purposes of this section, satisfactory completion of an informal
    program of supervision or another term of probation described in
    subdivision (a) shall be deemed to have occurred if the person has no new