People v. Ubiarco CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] plus three years for the firearm use and three years for the great
    bodily injury enhancement. The court ordered the sentences
    on counts 1 and 2 to be served consecutively.
    DISCUSSION
    1.     The trial court prejudicially erred by failing to give
    the jury CALCRIM No. 601
    Ubiarco contends he must be resentenced to a determinate
    term on count 2 for attempted murder because the court failed
    to instruct the jury on any allegation that the crime was done
    willfully and with deliberation and premeditation. We agree.
    Penal Code section 664, subdivision (a)5 provides attempted
    murder shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
    for five, seven, or nine years “unless the fact that the attempted
    murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in
    the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the
    trier of fact.” Here, count 2 of both the original information and
    the amended information charged Ubiarco with the attempted
    5    References to statutes are to the Penal Code unless
    otherwise noted.
    7
    murder of Jesus. There was no allegation in the information that