People v. Ubiarco CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] On cross-examination, the prosecutor asked Ubiarco why
    the song was one of his favorites. Ubiarco replied, “I just like the
    beat . . . to it and that’s one of my favorite groups.” When asked
    if he understood the song “was about a man killing his romantic
    partner,” Ubiarco said, “Right, yes.”
    b.     Evidence Code section 352.2
    Last year, the Legislature passed and the governor signed
    Assembly Bill No. 2799 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2022,
    ch. 973, § 2) (Assembly Bill 2799). The new law took effect
    January 1, 2023. The bill added section 352.2 to the Evidence
    Code. (People v. Venable (2023) 
    88 Cal.App.5th 445
    , 448, 454
    (Venable), review granted May 17, 2023, S279081.)
    Subdivision (a) provides,
    “In any criminal proceeding where a party
    seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative
    expression, the court, while balancing the
    probative value of that evidence against the
    substantial danger of undue prejudice under
    [Evidence Code] Section 352, shall consider,
    in addition to the factors listed in Section 352,
    that: (1) the probative value of such expression
    for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is
    minimal unless that expression is created near
    20
    in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears
    a sufficient level of similarity to the charged
    crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not
    otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue
    prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the
    possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation
    of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the
    expression as evidence of the defendant’s
    propensity for violence or general criminal
    disposition as well as the possibility that the
    evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject
    racial bias into the proceedings.” (Evid. Code,
    § 352.2, subd. (a).)
    “The Legislature made this change to address the