People v. Ubiarco CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] informally with counsel off the record. Back on the record,
    the court listed the instructions it intended to give. As for an
    instruction on accident, the court stated, “3404 was requested
    by the defense. That’s denied. I don’t think there’s any evidence
    that this was an accident.”
    Section 195 provides, “Homicide is excusable in the
    following cases: [¶] 1. When committed by accident and
    misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means,
    with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful
    intent.” Section 26 provides, “All persons are capable of
    committing crimes except those belonging to the following
    classes: . . . Five—Persons who committed the act . . . charged
    through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there
    was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” CALCRIM
    No. 3404, in the paragraph that applies to specific or general
    intent crimes (as opposed to negligence), states, “The defendant
    11
    is not guilty of __________  if (he/she) acted . . .
    without the intent required for that crime, but acted instead
    accidentally.