People v. Ubiarco CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] count 2, the attempted murder of Jesus. That contention is
    without merit.
    CALCRIM No. 3404 was among the instructions the
    defense requested in a list it filed with the court. After both
    sides had rested, the court apparently discussed jury instructions
    informally with counsel off the record. Back on the record,
    the court listed the instructions it intended to give. As for an
    instruction on accident, the court stated, “3404 was requested
    by the defense. That’s denied. I don’t think there’s any evidence
    that this was an accident.”
    Section 195 provides, “Homicide is excusable in the
    following cases: [¶] 1. When committed by accident and
    misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means,
    with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful
    intent.” Section 26 provides, “All persons are capable of
    committing crimes except those belonging to the following
    classes: . . . Five—Persons who committed the act . . . charged
    through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there