Rossiter v. American Honda Motor Co. CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Proc., § 472 [providing that “[a]
    party may amend its pleading once without leave of the court at
    any time before the answer, demurrer, or motion to strike is filed,
    or after a demurrer or motion to strike is filed but before the
    demurrer or motion to strike is heard if the amended pleading is
    filed and served no later than the date for filing an opposition to
    the demurrer or motion to strike”]; Weil & Brown, Cal. Prac.
    Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2023)
    ¶ 6:611, p. 6–181 [“In cases other than as described in CCP § 472
    [citation], amendment of any pleading requires a prior court
    order.”].)
    24
    without leave to amend. (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [providing
    that “[n]o judgment shall be set aside . . . unless . . . [an] error
    complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice,” italics
    added].) As explained below, even insofar as we have discretion
    to entertain the Rossiters’ request, judicial economy counsels
    against allowing them to add their new CLRA claim at this stage.
    Had the Rossiters filed a motion for leave to amend during