Stark v. Liberty CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] motion].)
    The California Arbitration Act (CAA) (§ 1280 et seq.) sets forth “a
    comprehensive statutory scheme regulating private arbitration in this state.”
    (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 
    3 Cal.4th 1
    , 9.) Under the CAA, a party
    may petition the court to compel other parties to arbitrate a dispute that is
    covered by an agreement to arbitrate. (§ 1281.2.) The CAA also provides
    that a party may petition the court to appoint an arbitrator if the agreement
    does not provide a method for doing so and the parties cannot agree on any
    method. (§ 1281.6.) Section 1281.6 states, in relevant part: “When a petition
    is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate
    five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the
    arbitration . . . . The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and
    against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice
    of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the
    arbitrator is among the nominees. [¶] If the parties fail to select an
    arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator
    from the nominees.”
    6
    As the trial court explained, the proceeding here was initiated by the
    Starks’ petition to compel arbitration. Neither side opposed arbitration; they
    just had an impasse picking the arbitrator. At the case management