Stark v. Liberty CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    SLAPP motion in response.2 Rather than consume judicial resources by
    hearing the unnecessary anti-SLAPP motion, the trial court simply picked an
    arbitrator and struck the procedurally inappropriate cross-complaint. Since
    it had stricken the cross-complaint, the trial court also struck the anti-
    SLAPP motion.
    The Starks appeal only the trial court’s ruling on the anti-SLAPP
    motion. They argue that the court was required to rule on the merits of their
    motion, grant it, and then order Liberty to pay their attorney fees and costs.
    We disagree and affirm. Section 1290.2 provides that a petition to
    compel arbitration “shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and
    upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions.” The
    trial court did its job here, which was to pick an arbitrator for the parties so
    that they could submit their dispute to arbitration. It was not required to
    adjudicate the anti-SLAPP motion, which had no place in this summary
    proceeding.