People v. Mosqueda-Castillo CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] two years except as specified. As amended, section 1203.1 provides: “The court, or judge
    thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the
    sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding
    two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (a),
    as amended by Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2.) Section 1203.1 further provides: “The two-year
    probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to . . . [a]n offense listed in subdivision (c)
    of Section 667.5 and an offense that includes specific probation lengths within its
    provisions.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1).)
    Section 1203.097 states: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the
    victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall
    include all of the following: (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may
    include a period of summary probation as appropriate. . . .” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).)
    Family Code section 6211 states that “domestic violence” constitutes abuse perpetrated
    against any of several listed persons, including a child of a party. (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd.
    (e).)