People v. Mosqueda-Castillo CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] provisions.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (l)(1).)
    Section 1203.097 states: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the
    victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall
    include all of the following: (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may
    include a period of summary probation as appropriate. . . .” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).)
    Family Code section 6211 states that “domestic violence” constitutes abuse perpetrated
    against any of several listed persons, including a child of a party. (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd.
    (e).) “Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (Fam.
    6
    Code, § 6203, subd. (b).) Instead, “abuse” in this context includes “any of the following:
    [¶] (1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual
    assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily
    injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could
    be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] Section 6320.” (Id., subd. (a).) “Section 1203.097
    does not only apply when a probationer commits the substantive offense of domestic
    violence. Instead, it ‘applies to any person placed on probation for a crime if the underlying