People v. Wells CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] petition is appealable. “We raise[] this question on our own motion because a
    reviewing court is ‘without jurisdiction to consider an appeal from a
    nonappealable order, and has the duty to dismiss such an appeal upon its
    own motion.’ ” (In re Mario C. (2004) 
    124 Cal.App.4th 1303
    , 1307.) We
    conclude that even though the trial court purported to dismiss the petition
    without prejudice, Wells could appeal from the order.
    Generally, an order is not appealable unless made so by statute. (In re
    Mario C., 
    supra,
     124 Cal.App.4th at p. 1307.) Under section 1237,
    subdivision (b), a criminal defendant may appeal “[f]rom any order made
    after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” Arguably, the
    order dismissing the resentencing petition did not affect Wells’s substantial
    rights because it was “without prejudice” to his filing another petition. (See
    People v. Cress (2023) 
    87 Cal.App.5th 421
    , 425 [dismissal of section 1172.6