Saenz v. City of San Bernardino CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] their activities involving planning or enacting legislation” because courts do
    not consider the impetus or motive behind the legislative action. (Steiner, at
    pp. 1783, 1785.)
    San Bernardino contends the court cannot evaluate whether the city
    engaged in unlawful retaliation because the legislators’ acts are absolutely
    immune. (See Steiner, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 1784 [“[L]egal action may
    not be taken against [legislators] for their activities involving planning or
    enacting legislation”]; Gov. Code, § 821 [public employee not liable for injury
    caused by adoption of enactment].) Further, San Bernardino reasons that
    because Government Code section 815.2 states “a public entity is not liable
    for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public
    entity where the employee is immune from liability,” that means that where
    the individual has immunity, there can be no entity liability either.
    However, there are two sources of potential liability under the Tort
    Claims Act: “(1) the public entities’ liability based on their own conduct and