Shaw v. Crabtree CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] dealings with third parties, the fact that he did so in the capacity of attorney does not
    relieve him of liability.” (Pavicich v. Santucci, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 395.)
    “‘Counsel who circumvent established legal channels to accomplish a desired result,
    participating with the client in a scheme’” to deprive another of their property, are “‘not
    performing the normal services of an attorney.’” (Rickley v. Goodfriend, supra, 212
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1154.)
    Again, the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10 “shall not apply to a cause of
    action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the
    attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go
    beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a
    conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (Id.,
    14.
    subd. (c).) Plaintiff’s allegations of fraud satisfy both provisions. The complaint does
    not merely allege defendants facilitated a voidable transfer with fraudulent intent;
    according to the deed of trust, they were the direct beneficiaries of the transaction.