Shaw v. Crabtree CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] (§ 3439.04, subd. (b).)
    “The UVTA provides a variety of tools to achieve its ends. For example, the court
    may void a transfer of assets, attach assets, or employ equitable remedies such as
    injunctive relief or receivership.” (Nagel v. Westen, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 748,
    citing § 3439.07.) The creditor may recover “against (1) the first transferee of the
    fraudulently transferred asset, (2) the transfer beneficiary, and (3) any subsequent
    8.
    transferee other than a good faith transferee.” (Lo v. Lee (2018) 
    24 Cal.App.5th 1065
    ,
    1071, citing § 3439.08, subd. (b)(1) & (2).)
    B.     Section 1714.10
    Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides:
    “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or
    her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or
    dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client,
    shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an
    order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to
    be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading
    has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will
    prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming
    liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified
    petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting
    affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based. The court shall
    order service of the petition upon the party against whom the action is
    proposed to be filed and permit that party to submit opposing affidavits
    prior to making its determination. The filing of the petition, proposed
    pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any
    applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter,
    which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party, shall permit the proposed
    pleading to be filed.”
    In short, section 1714.10 generally “requires a litigant to obtain court approval to
    file a complaint containing conspiracy allegations between an attorney and his or her
    client.” (MMM Holdings, Inc. v. Reich (2018) 
    21 Cal.App.5th 167
    , 186.) “The purpose
    of the statute is to ‘discourage frivolous claims that an attorney conspired with his or her
    client to harm another. Therefore, rather than requiring the attorney to defeat the claim
    by showing it is legally meritless, the plaintiff must make a prima facie showing before
    being allowed to assert the claim.’” (Ibid., quoting Klotz v. Milbank, Tweed, Hadley &
    McCloy (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 1339
    , 1350.)
    Section 1714.10 expressly provides for two exemptions. The prefiling procedures
    “shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or
    her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the
    9.
    attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and
    involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial
    gain.” (Id., subd. (c).) The quoted language, which was added to the statute in 1991,
    essentially codifies the holding of Doctors’ Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 
    49 Cal.3d 39
    (Doctors’ Co.). (Pavicich v. Santucci (2000) 
    85 Cal.App.4th 382
    , 391–392.)