77 Cal.App.5th 469, review granted
[…] Accordingly, the conclusion that conduct occurring after the end of the two-year probationary term cannot constitute a violation of that probation does not involve any change in the operation of the preexisting rules governing probation violations and revocations, in a way that would have required some corollary amendment to sections 1203.2 or 1203.3. The only retroactive alteration is to the length of a defendant’s probationary term—not to the rules governing when misconduct must have occurred to constitute a violation of probation. The Kuhnel court quoted section 1203.3 as stating—in a way unmodified by Assembly Bill No. 1950—that a court “has the authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (a); 6 Kuhnel, supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at p. 733.) Accordingly, “ ‘ “[a]n order revoking probation must be made within the period of time circumscribed in the order of probation.