Raju v. Superior Court ( 2023 )
[…] Francisco Sheriff has responsibility.” Even if this might ultimately limit the
    scope of available relief, defendants do not show that, as a matter of law, the
    court will be unable to fashion effective relief in the sheriff’s absence.
    f. Claims Based on Sections 1049.5, 1050(b)–(i) and the
    Constitution
    Although the viability of the section 1050(a) theory compels reversal of
    the judgment, to provide guidance on remand, we briefly assess plaintiffs’
    other theories of recovery, namely, that defendants violated duties enjoined by
    section 1049.5 and constitutional speedy-trial provisions.
    Section 1049.5 requires a court in a felony case to set a trial date within
    60 days of the defendant’s arraignment “unless, upon a showing of good cause
    as prescribed in section 1050, the court lengthens the time,” and in such a
    case requires the court to “state on the record the facts proved that justify its
    finding.” (§ 1049.5.) Section 1050, subdivisions (b) to (i), which govern
    continuance motions, require specific evidentiary support, both in the
    movant’s request (§ 1050, subd.