Raju v. Superior Court ( 2023 )
[…] compared to and contrasted with the common law authority for taxpayer
    suits, as stated in Silver[, supra,] 57 Cal.2d [at pages] 40–41 that a ‘taxpayer
    in his representative capacity can sue a municipality only in cases involving
    fraud, collusion, ultra vires, or a failure on the part of the governmental body
    to perform a duty specifically enjoined.’ (Italics added.)” (Los Altos Property
    Owners Assn. v. Hutcheon (1977) 
    69 Cal.App.3d 22
    , 26.)
    Defendants mainly challenge the sufficiency of plaintiffs’ Code of Civil
    Procedure section 526a claim (statutory taxpayer claim). First, they assert
    14  The Legislature amended the statute in 2018, replacing the original
    list of local entities with the phrase “local agency,” and defining that term to
    mean “a city, town, county, or city and county, or a district, public authority,
    or any other political subdivision in the state.” (Stats. 2018, ch. 319, § 1.)
    Defendants do not contend that the 2018 amendment narrowed the statute’s
    scope as determined by prior caselaw.
    12
    that they are not subject to a statutory claim because they are not identified
    in the statute as a covered entity.