People v. Moore CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] enhancement or not.” After consultation with counsel, the trial court responded in
    writing: “Yes, that paragraph applies to all instances of GBI allegations.” (Some
    capitalization omitted.)
    The jury found true section 12022.7 enhancements as to counts 3 and 5.
    B.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    A court also has “a general obligation to ‘clear up any instructional confusion
    expressed by the jury.’ ” (People v. Dykes (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 731
    , 802.) This obligation
    arises under section 1138, which provides that if deliberating jurors “desire to be
    34.
    informed on any point of law arising in the case, … the information required must be
    given” to them in court. (§ 1138.) Thus, “ ‘[w]hen a jury asks a question after retiring
    for deliberation, “[Penal Code] [s]ection 1138 imposes upon the court a duty to provide
    the jury with information the jury desires on points of law.” ’ ” (People v. Lua (2017)
    
    10 Cal.App.5th 1004