Petco Animal Supplies Stores v. Encino Equity CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] Next, Encino Equity contends that we should look at the parties’ course
    of performance to determine the meaning of the Paragraph 15(b) Language.
    “ ‘It is well settled that although an agreement may be indefinite or uncertain
    in its inception, the subsequent performance of the parties will be considered
    17
    in determining its meaning for they are least likely to be mistaken as to the
    intent.’ ” (Oceanside 84, Ltd. v. Fidelity Federal Bank (1997) 
    56 Cal.App.4th 1441
    , 1449; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (c) [“The terms set forth in
    a writing . . . may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage
    of trade or by course of performance.”].) “[W]hen a contract is ambiguous, a
    construction given to it by the acts and conduct of the parties with knowledge
    of its terms, before any controversy has arisen as to its meaning, is entitled to
    great weight . . . .” (Universal Sales Corp. v. California Press Mfg. Co. (1942)