People v. Sloat CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] prosecuting attorney would be aware that the defense had subpoenaed
    confidential records regarding the victim from third parties.’ [Citation.]
    Accordingly, in circumstances like those here it would be appropriate to
    inquire whether such notice has been, or should be, provided.” (Facebook, at
    p. 355.)
    In this case, in addition to Marsy’s Law, the statutory psychotherapist-
    patient privilege was identified as a legal basis for preventing the release of
    Jane Doe’s treatment records to the defense. Under Evidence Code section
    1014, “the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to
    disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
    communication between patient and psychotherapist[.]” The
    psychotherapist-patient relationship exists interpersonally as well as
    “between a psychological corporation [and other listed entities] . . . and the
    patient to whom it renders professional services[.]” (Evid. Code, § 1014,
    subd. (c).)
    25