People v. Sloat CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] the subpoenas to Jane under either Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 or
    Marsy’s Law. It argued the subpoenas were supported by good cause because
    there were “numerous inconsistencies” in witness statements that the
    defense anticipated the responsive records would settle; because the records
    7     Sovereign Health had other facilities in California as well as in other
    states. Jane testified she previously had been admitted to another Sovereign
    Health facility for recovery.
    8     Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subdivision (e), applies to the
    service of subpoenas duces tecum for the production of personal records, and
    requires the subpoenaing party to serve a written notice to consumer that
    “records about the consumer are being sought from the witness named on the
    subpoena[.]”
    19
    would “clear up confusion regarding treatment dates and details”; and
    because they would contain Jane’s “intake and release information.”
    The reported hearing on the motion to quash went forward on July 16,