People v. Aguayo CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] “THE DEFENDANT: (No audible response).
    “THE COURT: He says ‘no.’ He’s shaking his head ‘no.’ [¶]
    All right. That’s the hearing.”
    The court found Aguayo was incapable of waiving jury trial.
    Counsel then waived jury on Aguayo’s behalf.
    At the court trial, two psychologists testified for the
    prosecution. The court sustained the petition and extended
    Aguayo’s commitment for one year, until September 25, 2023.
    DISCUSSION
    In a hearing to extend an OMD commitment, “[t]he court
    shall advise the person . . . of the right to a jury trial.” (§ 2972,
    subd. (a)(1).) “The trial shall be by jury unless waived by both
    the person and the district attorney.” (§ 2972, subd. (a)(2).)
    In People v. Blackburn (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 1113
    , 1130
    (Blackburn), our Supreme Court held: “In a section 2972(a)
    commitment extension hearing, the decision to waive a jury trial
    belongs to the defendant in the first instance, and the trial court