In re Delila D. ( 2023 )
[…] (Welf. & Inst.
    Code, div. 2, part 1, ch. 2, arts. 1 & 7.)
    For example, A.B. 3176 added “Emergency proceeding” to the definitions in
    section 224.1 and defined the term as “the initial petition hearing held pursuant to Section
    319.” (§ 224.1, subd. (l); Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 3.) A.B. 3176 added a provision to
    section 319 that states that “any order detaining [an Indian] child pursuant to this section
    shall be considered an emergency removal within the meaning of Section 1922 of the
    federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978.” (§ 319, subd. (i); Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 22.)
    In addition, A.B. 3176 amended section 306, the provision authorizing social workers to
    take temporary custody of children in advance of the initial petition (i.e., detention)
    hearing, to require that “[u]pon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county
    welfare department shall inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian
    child.” (§ 306, subd. (b); Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 19.)
    14
    If the child taken into temporary custody is an Indian child (or there is “reason to
    know” they are), various provisions added by A.B. 3176 apply to both social workers and
    the juvenile court.