In re Delila D. ( 2023 )
[…] 1All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless
    otherwise indicated.
    guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the
    child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an
    Indian child and where the child, the parents, or Indian custodian is domiciled.” The
    plain language of section 224.2, subdivision (b), provides that if a child is placed into the
    temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to section 306, there is a duty
    to inquire of extended relatives about Indian ancestry.
    Section 306 provides, “(a) Any social worker in a county welfare department, or in
    an Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1 while
    acting within the scope of his or her regular duties under the direction of the juvenile
    court and pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 272, may do all of the following: [¶]
    (1) Receive and maintain, pending investigation, temporary custody of a child who is
    described in Section 300, and who has been delivered by a peace officer. [¶] (2) Take
    into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared
    a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300 or who the social worker has
    reasonable cause to believe is a person described in subdivision (b) or (g) of Section 300,
    and the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate
    need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the
    physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety. [¶]
    (b) Upon receiving temporary custody of a child, the county welfare department shall
    inquire pursuant to Section 224.2, whether the child is an Indian child.”
    Section 340, subdivision (a), provides, “Whenever a petition has been filed in the
    juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing
    2
    on that petition, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing