In re Delila D. ( 2023 )
[…] of” a child the department removes from home without a warrant].) By contrast, if a
    police officer takes a child without a warrant, section 306, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes
    the social worker to “[r]eceive and maintain” the child upon delivery by the officer,
    pending the detention hearing. (§ 306, subd. (a)(1).)
    Regardless of whether a child is taken into custody by law enforcement and then
    delivered to the department, or is taken by the department directly, it is the maintaining in
    custody that triggers the need for a detention hearing. (See § 315 [“If a child has been
    taken into custody under this article and not released to a parent or guardian, the
    juvenile court shall hold a hearing (which shall be referred to as a ‘detention hearing’) to
    determine whether the child shall be further detained”], italics added.) Whether the initial
    taking involves law enforcement—and is thus termed “protective custody”—does not
    alter the fact that the court is required to hold a detention hearing if the child is not going
    to be released to a parent or guardian. (See In re Ethan C. (2012)