In re Delila D. ( 2023 )
[…] “a removal pursuant to an order issued under section 340 is not.” (Dis. opn. post, at p. 4.)
    However, this argument misconstrues the definition of an emergency removal
    under both the federal regulations and California law. Under both, the “emergency
    removal” is not the social worker’s act of taking the child from home under exigent
    circumstances. Rather, the emergency removal is the court’s order detaining the child at
    the detention hearing, regardless of how the child came to be in the department’s custody
    leading up to that hearing. (See 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.2
     [an “emergency proceeding” is “any
    court action that involves an emergency removal or emergency placement of an Indian
    child”]; see also § 315 [“[i]n the case of an Indian child, the hearing pursuant to Section
    319 shall be considered an emergency removal under [ICWA]”].) Thus, because A.B.
    3176 imposed new requirements for the detention of Indian children and because both
    21
    categories of removals (by warrant and warrantless) require the court to hold a detention