In re Delila D. ( 2023 )
[…] a warrant. Section 306 authorizes a department to maintain a child in temporary custody
    both when the child has been taken from home by a social worker or police officer under
    exigent circumstances without a warrant (§ 306, subds. (a)(1) & (2)) and when the child
    has been taken from home by means of a protective custody warrant issued under section
    340 (§ 306, subd. (a)(1)).
    When a child is removed by warrant, the taking is authorized by section 340, and
    the holding or maintaining in custody is authorized by section 306, subdivision (a)(1).
    That is, section 340 provides that when a child is taken from home by means of a
    warrant, the child must be “delivered to” the social worker. (§ 340, subd. (c) [“Any child
    taken into protective custody pursuant to this section shall immediately be delivered to
    the social worker who shall investigate, pursuant to Section 309, the facts and
    circumstances of the child and the facts surrounding the child being taken into custody
    and attempt to maintain the child with the child’s family through the provision of
    services”].) Section 306, subdivision (a)(1), in turn, authorizes the social worker to
    “receive” the child and “maintain” them in temporary custody. (§ 306, subd. (a)(1).)
    18
    When a child is removed without a warrant, the taking is authorized by section