Mohammadi v. City of Fresno CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] without ‘citation to any recognized legal authority,’ that argument may be deemed
    waived for failure to present supporting substantive legal analysis.” (In re A.C. (2017) 
    13 Cal.App.5th 661
    , 672.) “It is not our place to comb the record seeking support for
    assertions parties fail to substantiate.” (Howard v. American National Fire Ins. Co.
    (2010) 
    187 Cal.App.4th 498
    , 534.)
    Nicole Pazoki, DC was disclosed by Mohammadi as a nonretained expert. Under
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (b)(1), Mohammadi was required
    to provide “[a] list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion
    that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” This was done. Subdivision (c) of
    said statute provides that, in the case of retained experts, additional disclosures are
    required including, without limitation, a “brief narrative statement of the qualifications of