Mohammadi v. City of Fresno CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] harm to Mohammadi. Defendants do not challenge this finding on appeal. On the issue
    of damages, the jury was provided with a special verdict form that requested the jury
    answer the following question: “What are … Mohammadi’s total damages after
    November 9, 2015? Do not reduce the damages based on the fault, if any, of …
    Mohammadi or others.” In response, the jury found Mohammadi’s past noneconomic
    loss was $175,000 and future noneconomic loss was $900,000, for a total of $1,075,000.
    Civil Code section 1431.2 defines “non-economic damages” as “subjective, non-
    monetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental
    suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium,
    injury to reputation and humiliation.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd (b)(2).) The special
    verdict form defined “noneconomic loss” as including “physical pain, mental suffering,
    loss of enjoyment of life, disfigurement, physical impairment, inconvenience, grief,
    anxiety, humiliation, [and] emotional distress.”