Mohammadi v. City of Fresno CA5 ( 2023 )
[…] test videos which she obtained from the internet.” “ ‘In order to demonstrate error, an
    appellant must supply the reviewing court with some cogent argument supported by legal
    analysis and citation to the record.’ ” (United Grand Corp. v. Malibu Hillbillies, LLC
    (2019) 
    36 Cal.App.5th 142
    , 146.) We conclude defendants have forfeited any claim of
    error as to Dr. Pazoki’s testimony concerning the crash test videos.
    We now turn to defendants’ contention that Dr. Pazoki had insufficient expertise
    to testify as to biomechanical issues. Evidence Code section 720 provides:
    “(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify
    him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the
    objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
    education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.
    “(b) A witness’ special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
    may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own
    testimony.” (Evid. Code, § 720.)
    “ ‘Whether a person qualifies as an expert in a particular case ... depends upon the
    facts of the case and the witness’s qualifications.’ [Citation.] ‘[T]he determinative issue