Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] the preservation, improvement, and development of
    housing.’ (§ 65583.) It must contain ‘[a]n assessment of
    housing needs and an inventory of resources and constraints
    relevant to the meeting of these needs.’ (§ 65583, subd. (a).)”
    (City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.) The
    10
    assessment and inventory shall include “‘a quantification of
    the locality’s existing and projected housing needs for all
    income levels’ that ‘include[s] the locality’s share of the
    regional housing need in accordance with [s]ection 65584’
    (§ 65583, subd. (a)(1)) . . . .” (Ibid.)
    Section 65584 requires the Department of Housing, “in
    consultation with each council of governments, [to]
    determine each region’s existing and projected housing need
    pursuant to Section 65584.01 at least two years prior to the
    scheduled revision required pursuant to Section 65588.”
    “This determination must be based on the ‘objectives’ of
    equitably increasing the housing supply, type, and
    affordability, encouraging conservation of agricultural and
    environmental resources through the promotion of infill