Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] complied with the California Administrative Procedure Act.
    (Sims, supra, 216 Cal.App.4th at p. 1063.) In part, the
    Department of Corrections argued that the trial court lacked
    authority to determine whether the subject proposed
    regulations complied with the “necessity” and “clarity”
    requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act because
    the issue was committed solely to the Office of
    Administrative Law. (Id. at p. 1075.) However, the court
    found the Legislature unambiguously indicated the opposite
    intent. (Id. at 1077.) Section 11350, subdivision (a), under
    which the regulations were challenged, provides that “[a]ny
    interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the
    validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for
    declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with
    the Code of Civil Procedure.” Thus, “[t]he text of the
    [Administrative Procedure Act] . . . makes clear that initial
    review of a proposed regulation by the [Office of
    Administrative Law] is not exclusive but subordinate to
    judicial review.” (Sims, supra, at pp. 1077–1078.)