Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] 15
    demurrer, arguing that the trial court lacked “‘jurisdiction of
    the subject of the petition’” for several reasons, including
    that “the Legislature’s 2004 amendments to the RHNA
    statutes ‘specifically removed the judicial writ remedy from
    the . . . statute.’” (Ibid.) The trial court sustained the
    demurrer without leave to amend and entered judgment
    dismissing the action. (Ibid.) Irvine appealed. (Ibid.)
    The Court of Appeal began its analysis of judicial
    jurisdiction by acknowledging that Article VI, section 10 of
    the California Constitution gives “‘[t]he Supreme Court,
    courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges . . .
    original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in
    the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.’” (City
    of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 516.) “‘[T]he
    Legislature cannot alter the jurisdiction over extraordinary
    writs which is prescribed by the Constitution.’”
    (Ibid., quoting Modern Barber Col. v. Cal. Emp. Stab. Com.
    (1948) 
    31 Cal.2d 720