Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] the basis for its rationale.
    (B) The regional housing need determined by the
    department is not a reasonable application of the
    methodology and assumptions determined
    pursuant to subdivision (b). The objection shall
    include a proposed alternative determination of
    its regional housing need based upon the
    determinations made in subdivision (b), including
    analysis of why the proposed alternative would be
    12
    a more reasonable application of the methodology
    and assumptions determined pursuant to
    subdivision (b).” (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(2)(A)(B).)
    Within 45 days of receiving an objection filed by a
    council of governments, the Department of Housing
    “shall consider the objection and make a final written
    determination of the region’s existing and projected
    housing need that includes an explanation of the
    information upon which the determination was made.”
    (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(3).) This regional housing needs
    determination by the Department of Housing is what
    plaintiffs assert they are challenging in their first
    amended petition.
    A council of governments shall then “develop, in