Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] the preparation and revision of a draft allocation plan for the
    RHNA. It requires a ‘council of governments . . . [to]
    distribute a draft allocation of regional housing needs to
    each local government in the region or subregion’ ‘[a]t least
    one and one-half years prior to the scheduled [housing
    element] revision . . . .’ (§ 65584.05, subd. (a).) ‘The draft
    allocation shall include the underlying data and
    methodology on which the allocation is based.’” (City of
    Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 515.)
    Section 65584.05 authorizes local governments to file
    an appeal of the RHNA draft allocation and outlines the
    procedures for doing so. The council of governments “shall
    adjust allocations to local governments based upon the
    results of the appeals process. . . . The total distribution of
    housing need shall not equal less than the regional housing
    need . . . .” (§ 65584.05, subd. (f).) “The final determination
    on an appeal may require the council of governments or
    delegate subregion, as applicable, to adjust the share of the
    regional housing need allocated to one or more local
    governments that are not the subject of an appeal.”
    (§ 65584.05, subd. (e)(1).) “Within 45 days after the issuance
    of the proposed final allocation plan by the council of
    governments and each delegate subregion, as applicable, the
    council of governments shall hold a public hearing to adopt a
    14
    final allocation plan. . . . The council of governments shall
    submit its final allocation plan to [the Department of
    Housing] within three days of adoption. Within 30 days
    after the [Department of Housing’s] receipt of the final
    allocation plan adopted by the council of governments, [the
    Department of Housing] shall determine if the final
    allocation plan is consistent with the existing and projected
    housing need for the region . . . .” (§ 65584.05, subd. (g).)
    C.     City of Irvine
    In City of Irvine, supra, 
    175 Cal.App.4th 506
    , SC
    Association of Governments issued a draft RHNA allocation
    that allotted 35,000 residential units to the City of Irvine
    (Irvine).