Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] needs by income category to eliminate disparities between
    communities in the region. (§ 65584, subd. (d).)” (City of
    Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.)
    “At least 26 months prior to the scheduled [housing
    element] revision . . . and prior to developing the existing
    and projected housing need for a region, [the Department of
    Housing] shall meet and consult with the council of
    governments regarding the assumptions and methodology to
    be used by the department to determine the region’s housing
    needs.” (§ 65584.01, subd. (b)(1).) After this consultation,
    the Department of Housing must “make a determination of
    the region’s existing and projected housing need based upon
    11
    the assumptions and methodology determined pursuant to
    subdivision (b),” which must “reflect the achievement of a
    feasible balance between jobs and housing within the region
    using the regional employment projections in the applicable
    regional transportation plan.” (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(1).)
    “Within 30 days following notice of the determination from
    [the Department of Housing], the council of governments
    may file an objection to [the Department of Housing’s]
    determination of the region’s existing and projected housing
    need with [the Department of Housing].” (Ibid.)
    The objection shall be based on either of the following:
    “(A) The department failed to base its
    determination on the population projection for
    the region established pursuant to subdivision
    (a), and shall identify the population projection