Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] amended petition.
    A council of governments shall then “develop, in
    consultation with [the Department of Housing], a proposed
    methodology for distributing the existing and projected
    regional housing need to cities, counties, and cities and
    counties within the region . . . .” (§ 65584.04, subd. (a).) The
    council of governments must “survey each of its member
    jurisdictions to request . . . information regarding [a list of]
    factors . . . that will allow the development of a [distribution]
    methodology.” (§ 65584.04, subd. (b)(1).) “Public
    participation and access shall be required in the
    development of the methodology and in the process of
    drafting and adoption of the allocation of the regional
    housing needs. . . .” (§ 65584.04, subd. (d).) After completion
    of the methodology development process, the council of
    13
    governments “shall provide notice of the adoption of the
    methodology to the jurisdictions within the region, . . . and to
    [the Department of Housing].” (§ 65584.04, subd. (k).)
    “After adopting a methodology, the next step involve[s]
    the preparation and revision of a draft allocation plan for the
    RHNA. It requires a ‘council of governments . . . [to]