People v. Ayala CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (People v. Ledesma (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 641
    ,
    748.)
    The charges at issue in the instant case—robbery, grand theft, and
    shoplifting—are all within the same class of offenses because they share the
    common characteristic of the wrongful taking of another’s property. (See
    People v. Koontz (2002) 
    27 Cal.4th 1041
    , 1075 [robbery and petty theft “fall
    within the same class, in that they share the common characteristic of the
    wrongful taking of another's property”].) Joinder was therefore proper
    because the statutory joinder requirements under section 954 have been met.
    (§ 954 [“An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different
    offenses . . . of the same class of crimes or offenses . . . .”].) Accordingly,
    because all of the offenses charged in the information fell within the same
    class of offenses, there was a presumption favoring the joinder of the charges
    for trial. (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 771–772.)